Monday, December 13, 2010


OMG IM BACK. so very sorry I left you, blogger. I've missed you oh so much!
I was so caught up on Tumblr, as well as cutting back on my makeup purchases that I didn't know what to blog about! I've just been writing short passages here and there on Tumblr, but I'm back!! and I'll try to update once in a while. :P because I'm still on a budget so no more splurging on make-up! :(

BUT I have a review for you guys!!!!
And it is for the

Dejavu Fiberwig Mascara!!!!
This mascara clams to "Dramatically lengthen, separate & condition" lashes.

It is described as Brush-On Fiber Extensions
-Dramatically long lashes: contains double the fiber for dramatic length.
-Conditioning oils for lashes: combining natural botanical and silk essences with panthenol to help nourishing lashes.
-Smudge-proof all day long: original film-coating formula repels oil and sweat; prevents smudging.
-Easy removal with warm water: slides off easily with warm water, prevents damage to your natural lashes.

Left: Japanese Fiberwig
Right: American Fiberwig from Sephora

Directions say to:
-Add the fiber-rich formula to tops of lashes repeatedly until lashes reach the desired length.
-Lashes will look long, natural and luxuriant.
-If you dab some on your eyelid by mistake, let it dry and you can easily wipe it off with a cotton swab.

My take on the mascara:

I had first purchased this mascara from Sephora for $24. Tried it out, and really liked it. Then, I found the japanese version of this mascara for half the price on ebay! I purchased it for $12 on ebay, and it was shipped to me from China. So, I have decided to return the Sephora one. :) I've tried both the Sephora one and the Japanese one, and they both work the same way.

I really like this mascara! It does everything it says it would. It has a curved full sized wand which makes it easy to grab onto your lashes. It lengthens your lashes after a few coats to make it look longer, washes off with warm water, mistakes can be easily removed. Very happy with my purchase. However, compared to my CoverGirl Lash Blast, it doesn't volumize as great. But that's the only flaw that I've seen with it so far.

Top: Dejavu Fiberwig
Bottom: CG Lashblash

there is an obvious difference!!
Right: CG Lashblast
Left: Dejavu Fiberwig

I would definitely repurchase this mascara again!

okay one more camwhore pic :X
ugh i hate how blogger kills the quality of my pictures!

Saturday, May 1, 2010


Last week, i recieved a package in the mail! from Kym B!! i ordered a "i'll shoot you" tshirt from her! the shirt is super duper cute! and totally whitty hehe i couldnt resist!! i HAD to get it!

Cute packaging!!! :D she took a lot of time and care to make the package more personal!

i was so excited to open and see my shirt, that i accidentally snipped a hole in my shirt.. :( i was soo sad.

she also included cute earrings from maitai! it matched the shirt perfectly!!
as well as a Herro? pin!! i didnt take a picture of it. but its super cute and i put it on my backpack and some people noticed the pin because i heard them say herro!!! as they were walking in back of me. hehehe

because i was so sad about the holes in the shirt, i decided to make it more "mine" and designed it by cutting the back and some more holes in the front so it wont look so obvious hehe
yay! go buy from Kym B.
shes a super sweet, pretty, creative, funny, awesome girl!!

Please Visit her Etsy store

Thursday, April 1, 2010


Link the person who tagged you.
List 7 interesting facts about you.
Tag 7 people and let them know!

THANKS SERENiE for tagging me!! :) go check out her blog guys! shes also opened a Circle lens store called Hime Eyes! go check it out!!

  1. have bad vision, its not so bad that i need wear it all the time, but i do need to wear them whenever i need to look at something far away.
  2. Mango is my fav fruit!! :D yummyy especially mango shaved ice with lots of condensed milk!!! mmmmmm :)~
  3. i love to yelp! is a website that you can review and find reviews on anything! food, dentists, supermarkets, etc etc! yelping is one of my hobbies and if i dont like something, i will be sure to let the whole internet world know!! its also a great resource if youre looking for a good place to eat, or looking for something but you dont know what the address is! i enjoy taking pics of my food too (haha) and i post it on yelp for everyone to enjoy. because you not only eat with your mouth, but you eat with your eyes as well!! you wouldnt wanna eat something that looks disgusting right?? :)
  4. i prefer tea over coffee. i love tea! anything tea!!
  5. Dark Chocolate is my fav chocolate. i like the semi bitter taste! mmm
  6. ive picked up baking as a hobby!! i like decorating the baked goods even more though!! hehe
  7. im chinese, but actually also 1/6 spanish!! that explains why im so pale haha i actually prefer to be pale because i look really gross and dirty when im dark. =X


Thursday, March 18, 2010

packages + threading

i had my first ever threading experience today! i threaded my upper and lower lips. oh my, its so painful!! but i think its sooo worth it! my friend`s younger sister did it for me and i had no idea it was so easy! she taught me how to do it so i can try it on myself from now on :) top picture is before, i think you can kinda see the fuzzy stash that i have and the bottom pic is the after! still kinda red but so much better! ive always been so self cautious about my upperlip hair. but when i tell my friends, they tell me that if i hadnt told them, they wouldnt have noticed.. haha

since i havent been home for 2 weeks, i had fun opening all my packages today! whoo hoo!! i love packages! bought mix style headphones, those japanese bang sticky things, key covers from f21 and a necklace. i also got some konad stuff for a friend since its her bday tomorrow. but i didnt take pics of that.

mix styled headphones. very cute and stylish, but not very good... why? because the plug doesnt go into my ipod all the way and im scared to shove it in and breaking my ipod. so when you twist the bottom plug a little bit, the sound is muted or moves to only one ear.. ugh. the reason? because the plug is a little longer than the earphones that the ipod comes with! -____-;; im very disappointed! although, they are okay when i plug it in my laptop.

Tuesday, March 16, 2010


so, my skin has not been very good lately due to finals. this happens to me everytime finals/midterms come around. i start breaking out and nasty blemishes everywhere. i think its also due to the foundations i put on my face, it doesnt allow my skin to breathe, especially when yesterday was so hot.. my skin became oily by the end of the day.

i would like to introduce, the Fusain Facial Wash. Ive seen this at Japanese markets, and Korean markets. i think its around $3. i use this whenever i feel like i need to ex foliate my skin. as you can see, there are little white dots that help clear out the dead skin and oil. when you first squeese it out, its black. yeah weird haha but it turns white after you lather it all over your face.
the feeling when you start lathering it on your face is a little rough because of the tiny scrubs clearing all your dead skin and oil away. after you wash all the product off, it leaves this really fresh and minty feeling on your face. my face feels sooooo soft after i use this! its so nice and smooth that i cant stop touching it! haha i love that clean, dirt free feeling after i use it!

overall, i love this product! im almost done with my tube and i will definitely purchase it again!

i trimmed my bangs today because they were starting to get annoying and covering my eyes. i rarely do this because everytime ive ever tried to trim my bangs, i always mess them up and i always have to cut them fringed style cus i mess up and i look like a little chinese girl for a few weeks. but! yay this time i didnt mess up! i think i did a good job, if i do say so myself! haha

because i feel like my skin has gotten so bad, i want to start letting it breath more by not wearing foundation as much. i purchased Egyptian Magic yesterday on ebay for $29.99 which is cheaper compared to the official website! because the website sells it for $36!! yay im excited to use it! i hear so many good things about it! mainly from Bubby on Youtube hehe i will be writing a review for it! so keep an eye out! :)

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Tagged by Serenie!

thanks Serenie for the tag!! everyone check out her blog because her blog is really fun and interesting to read! :)
1. Post the logo on your blog
2. Pass it to 12 bloggers that inspire you!
3. Link the bloggers and let them know.

1. Kym
3. Anna
10. Diana
11. Erica
12. Cyd

on another note..

ive been noticing that my Too Face Shadow Insurance has some clear liquid coming out of it lately. has it happened to anyone of you girls?? what is it and how can i prevent it? :(

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

sorry blogger, ive been neglecting you :(

I leave my blogger for make-up / fashion related stuff.

for more personal/random stuff i have my tumblr and you guys are welcome to start following me or just check it out if you`re ever bored :) to me, its just easier to rant/say random stuff on my tumblr where as makeup related stuff i would actually have to think/ do reviews and stuff like that.

what have i been up to lately?

-finals are coming up!! gotta start cramming!
-went shopping to relieve stress
-cooking is one of my new hobbies!
-im single :) single boys hollah! JK HAHAHA
-thinking about spring break!!!