Monday, November 30, 2009


i guess its that time of the year again. lol though i really dont want anything from my friends, some have requested me to make a wish list. and since some of my friends and i are doing secret santa (its an annual tradition) i have to come up with a wish list. ive been online looking for things that i like. all this online shopping is making me sad. lol here goes. i tried to make my wishlist as affordable as possible, some are extravagant lol i can wish a little cant i? :P

Sunday, November 29, 2009


had a long talk with my girl vicky. i love talks with her. i always find out so many things that opened my eyes. i will learn to not trust so many people from now on. it sucks when a friend whom you`ve known for so many years all of a sudden, changes. haha i can honestly say, i only have 4 people whom i completely trust. i need to be stronger because there are gonna be sooo many minipulative people out there in the world and i refuse to be eaten by them.

its sunday. i hate sundays because school is the next day. which means i gotta do hw and sleep in early... but when theres hw due the next day, i never get to sleep in early. blah

Friday, November 27, 2009

gobble gobble hehehe

thanksgiving is over. i had lots to eat yesterday. afternoon lunch turned into a late afternoon lunch because the plan was to have Hot Pot with the friends then dinner with family after. i ate way too much during hot pot haha but it was yummy. but when i went to family dinner, i was still really full from hot pot. Thanksgiving is when my family tries to be "White" haha we prepare non-asian food. macaroni, turkey, salad, corn, mashed potatoes, etc. all pretty good :) i was sooo full last night, i felt like i wanted to die (lol) but yeah. not gonna do any black friday shopping today.. i only did some online shopping.. not much but i saved a little. got the ifrogz dj headphones for the boyfriend. when i was looking at it a few days ago, it was $51ish and now amazon is having a sale so i got it for $31. whoo hoo. i also got some HD foundation from originally $16 and i got 25% off. so with shipping its $17ish.

imma watch new moon with joan today. even though i`ve watched it already.. i actually dont like new moon because i thought it was super boring. but im being a good friend.. haha

im in a good mood today because im listening to this :)

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

heavy women, not unhealthy

my Religious Studies professor made a very good point in lecture today.

he was talking about how men usually like thin females compared to bigger females and this is because there is an obsession with the pubescent (the age before or at puberty i.e. pre-teens).

Model agencies want their models to be a size 00 - 2. anything bigger than that, you are considered fat. agencies still, however, airbrush the photos of their already underweight models, making their bodies look the way a pre-teen would look. girls who are super skinny, enough so we can count their ribs, arent necessarily healthier compared to bigger girls with wide hips. actually, girls who are super skinny, tend to be the ones who are most unhealthy. when your body is unhealthy, it is coordinated to your mind. (or so my professor says). the unhealthy mind is easier to manipulate and this is why men tend to like the skinny girls. a guy may be at a bar, and see a skinny girl like the one i just described and say "hey lets go buy her a drink" because what may be going on inside that guy's head is that he can easily manipulate her into doing things he wants to do.

he also makes a point that clothing stores like victoria's secret make thongs with cherries and teddy bears on them. this makes one think; Who are they really try to market towards?? i really dont think pre teens really should be wearing thongs in the first place.. but hey, thats just my opinion.

so, thicker girls sometimes, are healthy if not healthier than skinny girls.
i hate media for making us women hate our bodies!! grrr

ps. i know this doesnt only happen to women, but since women is the majority, i will just talk about women's bodies, since i am a woman myself.

do you guys think this is true? what is your opinion?

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

laugh till you drop

Monday night, stayed up till 6am to do a 7 page paper. i finished it in 4 hours. i didnt think it was a big deal, but when i told a couple of my friends, they were amazed because i guess 4 hours for a 7 page paper is really fast. haha i got 2 hours of sleep. went to class, i had class till 7pm -_____- lucy came to riverside to visit me. we had dinner and she slept over. went to class while lucy went to the gym, then after i came back at 12, we went to eat Chipotle and then the mall so she can return some stuff. drove back to alhambra. met up with cassandra, went to costco and target. haha we tried on those one piece pajamas. lucy and cassandra ended up wearing those pjs throughout the store... i took mine off cus it was getting hot. people were staring at them. how embarassing hahaha then, went to yogurtland and then starbucks :)

i slept talk when i was sleeping last night lol i dont remember what i said now, but i think i said like two words. i caught myself sleep talk though haha and lucy woke up she was like

Lucy: what did you say? did you ask me if i was gonna put that picture up on the wall?
Lisa: WTF?? no i didnt! you`re dreaming!
Lucy: shut up! it was a good dream.


i bought a one piece pjs! they`re soo warm lol a guy was passing by as we were putting them on and he was laughing at us and was nice enough to offer to help us take a picture :)

Yogurtland <3>
best friend cassandra

best friend lucy

Sunday, November 15, 2009

chill time

it was a nice weekend. kinda haha um friday, i registered for classes for the upcoming winter quarter. i cant say im fully happy with my schedule but im okay with it and im glad i finally registered. originally wanted to take 5 classes, but because my university only allows a 20 unit max per quarter, i couldnt take the last class i wanted (creative writing) because i was gonna be 2 units over. arg.. yea.. went back home pretty late, and i hit super bad traffic on the way.. -____-;; i was taking pictures in the car haha yeah it was THAT bad. took me an hour and 45 min to get home. wtf?! got home, ate dinner and then went to hang out with joan at tiff`s house and played with tiff`s baby. hes only 2 months right now and hes changed so much! he got so much fatter ahahah. more fun to play with now, since he actually makes sounds and smiles.

saturday, went to the ortho -___-;; tightened my braces. it really hurts now, and its day 2.. got my radio fixed. dinner with friends afterwards for an early surprise-ish thing for david. my boys helped me install my HIDs :D yee-yee!! drank boba, and played cards. haha we played 13 with like 8 people, two deck of cards.

sunday, dad and i went to fill air in my tires cus my dad says its 10 pounds under what its suppose to be. the place that we pumped air in the pressure measurer sucked. we ended up over pumping the tires. went to buy one of those pressure measurer things at Kreagen. now my tires are at a perfect 30lbs :) car washed, radio fixed, tired perfect, HIDs. my car was happy. i can so feel the diff in my tires from before. feels so much better!

im gaining weight because i havent had time to go to the gym due to school.. arg time to go on a diet again.. argg!!!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

veteran's day

no school today whoo hoo!! went to eat all you can eat sushi. the friends decided to go there before the place opened cus someone heard that it was packed and people actually wait outside till it opens O__O yea but when we got there, no one was waiting... wth haha so we went to walk around the market till it opened. omg we ate way too much. i hate creame cheese!!!! so gross. cream cheese and sushi should never be together. YUCK. haha ate till we were ready to puke. ew haha after that, we went to get yogurt. haha damn i shouldnt have gotten the yogurt because it made me even fuller!! i was suppose to have dinner with my best friend at night, but she bailed on me. lame. so i was super bored, and had nothing to do, no dramas to watch. -____-;; i decided to go to the mall by myself. i got some good buys! yay! i controled myself too! i was tempted to go into the sanrio store, but made myself keep walking pass it. yay me!

i was approved for a Victoria's Secret Credit Card! i get coupons and stuff like that in the mail. this card was given to me. it can contain from $10, $50, $100, or $500! off a purchase. but i dont get to see how much i have or use it until dec 01. whoo hoo! i prob will get the $10 cus im very unlucky. i never win anything big haha. actually, i never win raffles or anything! i remember in Chinese School, they would have raffles for like stuff and i would never win.. out of all the years i`ve been at that chinese school. so sad T_T

i wasnt even going to stop at victoria`s secret, but then i saw a sign that said 7 or $25 panty grabs! i was like OH HAIL YEAH! haha cus the usual sale is 5 for $25. i HAD to stop by! haha
Forever21! the one near my school is really small.. :( but i managed to find some good buys. i got this very cute little tank thingy for $12.80.

Sales rack! i saw this cool white jean jacket for only $9.99!! WHoo!! i love saving money :)

Tuesday, November 10, 2009


hahaha :P this is pretty damn cool

Monday, November 9, 2009


The nightlife, consisted of Souplantation with zack, cassandra and bob. we loveee the Souplantation blueberry muffins. We love it so much we decided to bring a huge bag and ziplock bags in with us so we can steal them to take home >:] Our friend Ben just left today, to go to boot camp because he joined the Army National Guard. :( we went to knotts berry farm, which was alright, not much people in the lines because knotts is weak sauce compared to Six Flags hahaha, and then all-you-can-eat KBBQ afterwards!! :P Then, Boba is a must.

Day life, went to My Sweet Cupcake with Peter and Steph. Its a very cute cupcake parlor. i got the pink lemonade cupcake. the frosting tasted just like pink lemonade!! delicious!! :D

Sunday, November 8, 2009

hmmm.. all of this is true.

Your view on yourself:

You are intelligent, honest and sweet. You are friendly to everybody and don't like conflict. Because you're so cheerful and fun people are naturally attracted to you and like to talk to you.

The type of girlfriend/boyfriend you are looking for:

You like serious, smart and determined people. You don't judge a book by its cover, so good-looking people aren't necessarily your style. This makes you an attractive person in many people's eyes.

Your readiness to commit to a relationship:

You are ready to commit as soon as you meet the right person. And you believe you will pretty much know as soon as you might that person.

The seriousness of your love:

You like to flirt and behave seductively. The opposite sex finds this very attractive, and that's why you'll always have admirers hanging off your arms. But how serious are you about choosing someone to be in a relationship with?

Your views on education

Education is less important than the real world out there, away from the classroom. Deep inside you want to start working, earning money and living on your own.

The right job for you:

You have plenty of dream jobs but have little chance of doing any of them if you don't focus on something in particular. You need to choose something and go for it to be happy and achieve success.

How do you view success:

You are afraid of failure and scared to have a go at the career you would like to have in case you don't succeed. Don't give up when you haven't yet even started! Be courageous.

What are you most afraid of:

You are concerned about your image and the way others see you. This means that you try very hard to be accepted by other people. It's time for you to believe in who you are, not what you wear.

Who is your true self:

You are mature, reasonable, honest and give good advice. People ask for your comments on all sorts of different issues. Sometimes you might find yourself in a dilemma when trapped with a problem, which your heart rather than your head needs to solve.


omg save your fuckn drama for your momma.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009


How old are you?

I`m 20 years old. 21 in Jan 2010.


ate at this one Italian place with steph phieu and jeffery for lunch today. the pizza was yummyy. but the food took soo long to come out. i guess its alright, since the food was pretty good. i didnt like the lasagna though. too much cheese. went to a pet store after. i saw soo many ads for selling dogs outside the store. there was a pamaranian for $500 i think. i was so tempted to call the owners because the pictures on the ad were so cute! and its considerably cheaper than if you`re gonna buy it from a petstore. i saw the cutest little bunny at the petstore today. ahhh i love bunnies! it was only $19.99 :( too bad i didnt get it. i had to quickly leave before i became even more attached to it. ahh i want a bunny soo bad! the white ones only. :D after that, phieu treated us all to ice cream at rite aid. hehehe yummy :D

im looking forward to the up coming veterans day. gonna go eat all-you-can-eat sushi!! :P my mouth is drooling already. it seems like soo long since i`ve had good sushi haha and then im looking forward to Thanksgiving!! yayayayay!

我想要一只兔子!! >__< <3

Monday, November 2, 2009


some pictures from this weekend. pretty fun weekend haha halloween is such a big thing in college for some reason. Thursday night, party. saturday night, went to a church fair in Chino, then trick or treated 5 houses because it was late. haha we cant pass up free candy!! :D~ some guy was like "so what are you guys? high schoolers?" and we all responded "YESSSS" HAHAHAH after, kick back at Nick`s house.

top: Saturday night, bottom: Thursday nightMariooo

this isnt from halloween haha but camera whored anyways.

i wish i could wear falsies everyday. if i wasnt so lazy and short on time all the time, i prob would. haha