Friday, December 25, 2009

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

beer and kbbq



so i had all-you-can-eat korean bbq with some friends for lunch. for some reason, i wasnt quite as satisfied as i usually would be. haha i feel like i can control my eating portions now. yay me! :) but kbbq is always good :)

now, i just back from a party at a friend`s house. two of my friends are studying abroad to Hong Kong! so it was kinda their going away, see ya later, kinda party. played beer pong, which i suck as always. my team lost obviously lol and i only drank one cup of beer before i was like, "FUCK THIS" and i sneaked outside and threw away my beer so i wouldnt have to drink it. KEKEKE

Monday, December 21, 2009

babysitting



these are my two silly, crazy little cousins.

Thursday, December 17, 2009

dreams

<-- good hair + face day :)

last night i had two really weird and funny dreams.

1. my friend phieu and i were on our way to some random boba shop, in which i have never been before nor have i seen before so i basically made it up. as we were walking to the boba shop, i saw a REALLY REALLY cute Pikachu beetle. it was sooo cute. i was like "PHIEU!! take a picture of me and the Pikachu car!!" and shes like ok. so i take my DSLR out and gave it to her. she takes it, and i start posing for the picture. then shes goes "idono how to work this thing!!" and at that moment, a few of the guys that we were suppose to meet up with came and saw that she was struggling with the camera. one of the guys owns a DSLR so i was like hey! go help her!! and hes like, just press that button. and im like ARGGG JUST TAKE THE PICTURE! and i screamed so loud that apparently the police heard and the police car came. they were like "HEY what are you guys doing? put your hands on your heads and walk over here to this wall and take the camera with you." so we walked over to the wall and they made us sit on the ground like Kindergarten style. he was lecturing us that it`s illegal to take pictures with other people's cars... (lol i know weird) then the owner of the car comes out and she was like. "its ok, just let them go, i didnt even see them do anything." so the police let us go. lol so random.

2. i use to like this guy and i thought i had got over him, but last night, i had a dream that we were holding hands and i was hugging him.. then he was doing this really hilariously funny dance. hahaha like seriously the dance moves were ridiculous! haha but yeah that was my dream. apparently, i still kinda like him?? oie..

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

christmas shopping FINISHED

my christmas shopping is officially done. i spent a little over $200 in total for christmas presents... now im officially broke. its only the first week of winter break too!! i seriously didnt plan on spending that much.. but i guess 200 for 9 people isnt too bad... i wish it was chinese new year already.. haha. after i wrap all the gifts and clean my room, my mind will be less cluttered. yeah, thats all ive been thinking about. money, gifts, and re-arranging my room. honestly. why do people give gifts? why not save that money and just buy stuff for yourself. i dont get it haha i guess i never will.

today, i went to Fashion District to get stuff to make presents for my best friends. we decided to make presents this year to save money. i did save a little money. haha i originally thought that the stuff in the Fashion District was dirt cheap, but i was so so wrong. there is tax and you needa go store to store to compare prices. in the end, i was holding three large bags of stuff. i would tell you guys what im gonna make, but i think my friends might read this. so shh haha

im so mad at myself because i just saw the grade for one of my classes. i seriously need to step up my game next quarter.

on saturday, i went to f21 and bought a plain long sleeve shirt. i was planning on paying with the store credit that i had and when it was time for me to pay, i was looking all over my wallet and purse for that stupid card. but i couldnt find it and felt bad about having the cashier wait for me, so i just payed with my own money. i looked in my wallet a second time when joan and i were eating dinner. and still i couldnt find it. i was so sad for a couple of days cus i thought i lost it. cus its real money!! ya-know? i even tried to see if i could buy anything with just the card number, which, i found on the receipt, and it didnt work cus you need a pin for online order. arg but when i was cleaning out my wallet yesterday, i found it stuck in between two receipts.. -____-;; haha im so dumb.

Saturday, December 12, 2009

these people need to go to hell!!

http://www.driftsurfing.eu/index.php/archives/3351

the pictures totally disgust me!

anyways. i just dropped off lucy at LAX. shes going to phoenix, AZ to visit her sister. my friend peter went to NY yesterday and my boyfriend went to London on a business trip.. why is everyone going on vacation and leaving me?!?! :(

some goals for this winter break:
-trim my bangs
-clean my room / reorganize
  • donate unused clothes
  • throw away useless things
winter break is 3 weeks. but i think for the first week, imma be pretty bored.. im looking forward to going to the Fashion District with Joan and Lucy because they have dirt cheap stuff there!! but i would have to wait till lucy is back.. :( and lucy wants to go to NorCal for a few days. yay. we`re staying at her friend's place. so basically, we`re gonna be living cheap because all we will need to do is pay for gas and eat junk food YAY hahahaha

lucy cassandra regina and i all decided that we will make presents for each other this year to save money :) but i really dont know what to make.. i shall hit up the arts and crafts store soon.

its raining again today.. my house is soo cold because we have hardwood floors.. my room especially, is really cold. im using the computer in my parent's restroom because its the only room in the house that has a heating fan in the ceiling.

some things i bought from morning glory :)

Friday, December 11, 2009

2009 recap

1) Where did you begin 2009?
at home


2) What was your status by Valentine’s Day?
single


3) Were you in school anytime this year?
the whole year

4) How did you earn your money?
parents, financial aid


5) Did you have to go to the hospital?
yeah, not me. for someone else


6) Did you have any encounters with the police?
yes


7) Would you relive 2009 over and over again?
no


8) What did you purchase that was over $1000?
nothing


9) Did you know anybody who got married?
yeah


10) Did you know anybody who passed away?
no


11) Did you know anyone who had a baby?
tiffany


12) Did you move anywhere?
no


13) What concerts/shows did you go to?
none :(

14) Are you registered to vote?
yea


15) Do you still have the same job as you did in 2008?
no


16) Has anyone betrayed you in 2009?
yeah


17) Where do you live now?
los angeles and riverside

18) Describe your birthday.
friends surprised me at my apartment, roommate dinner at elephant bar (my fav restaurant)



19) What’s one thing you thought you’d never do but did in 2009?
cut my hair short, blazed it.



20) What has been your favorite moment?
hmm... none that i can think of. i have many moments that i liked, but none have been my fav.


21) What’s something you learned about yourself?
thought i thought i was different, im not that much different compared to other girls.


22) Any new additions to your family?
yeah! my cousin had twins and my other cousin just had another baby (1 mo.)


23) What was your best month?
summer


24) Were you in a relationship this year?
yea


25) What music will you remember 2009 by?
lots of kpop haha


26) Who has been your best drinking buddy/buddy’s?
hahahah the guys


27) New friend?
yeah

28) Favorite Night out?
dont remember

29) Would you say you’ve changed since the beginning of this year?
yeah


30) Do you think 2010 will be better or worse?
better! :)

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

hope this video makes you smile :)

awesome video! watch it! you wont be disappointed!! :D

Monday, December 7, 2009

freakn aye..

i stayed up all night, studying for my history final. and when i took a little nap, i woke up and it was 8:30am!! i freaked out because my final was suppose to be 8am!! OMGosh i was late!!!! ive NEVER in my life been late for a final! so i was hurrying walking to school. when i stepped outside, i found out it was raining. and yeah, i didnt have a hood or umbrella!!! i was wearing my Uggs and it got soaked! arg. but i didnt care cus all i was thinking was my final. so i figured. okay, ill be there at 9am and that will give me 2 hours to do the final because the final is a total for 3 hours.. no one uses up the full 3 hours anyways.. im good! then i walk into the classroom and all these unfamiliar faces were looking at me. the teacher up in front wasnt my professor, it was some lady. she waved her hands to tell me to come to her and she was like whats your last name? and im like what?? what final is this? and she says This is English 04. i was like oh.. and i walked out. soo embarrassing!! i was thinking, this is my history class's classroom, why is there an English 04 class in here! so i went to look for a computer to double check. the computers didnt open till 9am! and it was then 8:45am. i was desperate, calling my friend and my sister. none of them picked up. i was so pissed. then i remembered that i had brought my planner and when i looked at my planner, it said my final was at 11:30am! OMG i was going crazy for no reason.. thats what i get for not double checking..

Saturday, December 5, 2009

saturday purchases

just finished bidding on this bag! i was the only bidder and i won with just 1 dollar haha total came out to be $21 because shipping was $20. yay im excited. this bag looks awesome! i love ebay! hehe

walgreens:
Loreal HiP Duos $7.99 Buy one get one FREE
Loreal Telescopic eyeliner Precision Liquid Eyeliner $9.49
Loreal Lineur Intense Felt Top Liquid Eyeliner $8.79

CVS:
CoverGirl things Buy one Get 1 for 50% off!!
CoverGirl LashBlast $8.99
CoverGirl Eye Shadow

Coastal Scents:

Undercover HD Foundation in ST-04 - $17.66 total shipped with 25% off on Black Friday!

ifrogz dj headphones in silver spider for the boyfriend. $31.41 on amazon during black friday, org ~$51

Thursday, December 3, 2009

le sigh,,,

baked a cake for vicky yesterday because her birthday is this coming saturday. ill be busy so i wont have time to do anything special for her. so i just decided to bake yesterday. i must admit, its quite tasty :) chocolate cake with vanilla frosting and strawberries! i suck at writing with frosting... i swear, that is not my normal hand writing. haha

strawberry hearts :)

i was trying to avoid the paper that i had to write yesterday. which was due today. i cleaned my room and rearanged my desk. the books use to be on the right side and my laptop use to stay on the left, but i just feel like this way is more comfortable for me as i write my essay... i spet at 6am and woke up at 8am because of my procrastination... arg one day, it will bite me in the ass.. (knock on wood)

Stephanie made dinner for me at her place today! fillet mignon, tomato basil soup, chicken breast, and baked potato :) yummy after dinner, we baked a brownie together hehehe then we surfed the web and played with nail polish hehe.

finals week is next week... wish me luck guys. one more week till winter break! whoo hoo!!