Wednesday, July 29, 2009

FOOD is FUN


today, for lunch i made fried rice with some leftover rice and spam. i just added some eggs, green onion, and soy sauce. and for dinner i made myself some unagi and rice. cooking is pretty fun. i never really cooked until i got into college. and now, im pretty proud of the things that i can make. haha but i usually only cook asian food, never really american or french food. i like to bake once in a while. hahaha experiementing is fun. :)

my day was pretty boring. it consisted of watching Burning Flames III, eating, and using the restroom. hahaha Right now im chatting and washing laundry.

tomorrow is my mommy`s bday. my sis and i are gonna get her a cake to celebrate. i love my mommy. haha i hope i can be as good as a mom as my mom is. <3


haha idono what more to say, so i guess ill end it here. have a great rest of the night guys! peace.

ps. i was reading this story. its really cute. READ IT! you`ll be glad you did.

"Can i borrow $25?"


A man came home from work late, tired and irritated, to find his 5-year old son waiting for him at the door.

SON: 'Daddy, may I ask you a question?'

DAD: 'Yeah sure, what it is?' replied the man.

SON: 'Daddy, how much do you make an hour?'

DAD: 'That's none of your business. Why do you ask such a thing?' the man said angrily.

SON: 'I just want to know. Please tell me, how much do you make an hour?'

DAD: 'If you must know, I make $50 an hour.'

SON: 'Oh,' the little boy replied, with his head down.

SON: 'Daddy, may I please borrow $25?'

Enter text here.The father was furious, 'If the only reason you asked that is so you can borrow some money to buy a silly toy or some other nonsense, then you march yourself straight to your room and go to bed. Think about why you are being so selfish. I don't work hard every day for such childish frivolities.'

The little boy quietly went to his room and shut the door.

The man sat down and started to get even angrier about the little boy's questions. How dare he ask such questions only to get some money?

After about an hour or so, the man had calmed down , and started to think:

Maybe there was something he really needed to buy with that $25.00 and he really didn't ask for money very often The man went to the door of the little boy's room and opened the door.

'Are you asleep, son?' He asked.

'No daddy, I'm awake,' replied the boy.

'I've been thinking, maybe I was too hard on you earlier' said the man. 'It's been a long day and I took out my aggravation on you.

Here's the $25 you asked for.'


The little boy sat straight up, smiling. 'Oh, thank you daddy!' he yelled. Then, reaching under his pillow he pulled out some crumpled up bills.

The man saw that the boy already had money, started to get angry again.

The little boy slowly counted out his money, and then looked up at his father.

'Why do you want more money if you already have some?' the father grumbled.

'Because I didn't have enough, but now I do,' the little boy replied.

'Daddy, I have $50 now. Can I buy an hour of your time? Please come home early tomorrow. I would like to have dinner with you.'

The father was crushed. He put his arms around his little son, and he begged for his forgiveness.

6 comments:

Stephanie said...

Yay spam fried rice!

I enjoyed reading the story. It tickled my heart. :)

Peter said...

i think i read that story before. or i saw it in some chinese commercial, i swear lol

your food looks good, like its from an ad :]

Kym said...

ohhh my gosh, my heart just melted with that story!!!

and your food looks yummmY!!! i wish i had more time to cook, i think i'd enjoy it!

amynaree said...

spam fried rice is my favorite!! i also like spam with ramen lol

JHM said...

THATS SUCH A CUTE STORY!

JHM said...

by the way, check out my jewelry blog if you have time :) http://purelejewelry.blogspot.com/

I'm hosting a giveaway!